Governor; Democratic Party
- Phil Angelides
1,202,851 votes
48%
- Steve Westly
1,081,940 votes
43.2%
- Barbara Becnel
66,550 votes
2.7%
- Joe Brouillette
42,075 votes
1.7%
- Michael Strimling
35,121 votes
1.4%
- Frank A. Macaluso, Jr.
30,867 votes
1.2%
- Vibert Greene
25,745 votes
1%
- Jerald Robert Gerst
21,039 votes
.8%
Governor; Republican Party
Governor; American Independent Party
Governor; Green Party
- Peter Miguel Camejo
33,545 votes
100%
Governor; Libertarian Party
Governor; Peace and Freedom Party
Lieutenant Governor; Democratic Party
Lieutenant Governor; Republican Party
- Tom McClintock
1,760,653 votes
93.8%
- Tony Farmer
117,335 votes
6.2%
Lieutenant Governor; American Independent Party
- Jim King
29,012 votes
100%
Lieutenant Governor; Green Party
Lieutenant Governor; Libertarian Party
Lieutenant Governor; Peace and Freedom Party
Secretary of State; Democratic Party
Secretary of State; Republican Party
Secretary of State; American Independent Party
Secretary of State; Green Party
Secretary of State; Libertarian Party
Secretary of State; Peace and Freedom Party
Controller; Democratic Party
Controller; Republican Party
Controller; American Independent Party
- Warren Mark Campbell
30,631 votes
100%
Controller; Green Party
Controller; Libertarian Party
Controller; Peace and Freedom Party
- Elizabeth Cervantes Barron
4,047 votes
100%
Treasurer; Democratic Party
Treasurer; Republican Party
Treasurer; American Independent Party
- E. Justin Noonan
30,683 votes
100%
Treasurer; Green Party
Treasurer; Libertarian Party
Treasurer; Peace and Freedom Party
- Gerald Sanders
3,681 votes
100%
Attorney General; Democratic Party
Attorney General; Republican Party
Attorney General; Green Party
Attorney General; Libertarian Party
Attorney General; Peace and Freedom Party
Insurance Commissioner; Democratic Party
Insurance Commissioner; Republican Party
- Steve Poizner
1,519,040 votes
100%
Insurance Commissioner; American Independent Party
- Jay Earl Burden
29,276 votes
100%
Insurance Commissioner; Green Party
Insurance Commissioner; Libertarian Party
- Dale F. Ogden
16,762 votes
100%
Insurance Commissioner; Peace and Freedom Party
State Superintendent of Public Instruction
United States Senator; Democratic Party
- Dianne Feinstein
2,176,829 votes
87%
- Colleen Fernald
199,170 votes
8%
- Martin Luther Church
127,291 votes
5%
United States Senator; Republican Party
- Richard "Dick" Mountjoy
1,560,458 votes
100%
United States Senator; American Independent Party
- Don J. Grundmann
30,785 votes
100%
United States Senator; Green Party
United States Senator; Libertarian Party
United States Senator; Peace and Freedom Party
| United States Representative; District 25; Democratic Party
- Robert Rodriguez
23,203 votes
100%
United States Representative; District 25; Republican Party
- Howard P. "Buck" McKeon
36,291 votes
100%
United States Representative; District 25; Libertarian Party
- David W. Erickson
316 votes
100%
United States Representative; District 26; Democratic Party
United States Representative; District 26; Republican Party
- David Dreier
29,569 votes
64.9%
- Sonny Sardo
12,186 votes
26.8%
- Melvin C. "Mel" Milton
3,826 votes
8.3%
United States Representative; District 26; American Independent Party
United States Representative; District 26; Libertarian Party
United States Representative; District 41; Democratic Party
- Louie A. Contreras
26,466 votes
100%
United States Representative; District 41; Republican Party
- Jerry Lewis
45,119 votes
100%
United States Representative; District 42; Democratic Party
United States Representative; District 42; Republican Party
- Gary G. Miller
43,813 votes
100%
United States Representative; District 43; Democratic Party
- Joe Baca
20,959 votes
100%
United States Representative; District 43; Republican Party
- Scott Folkens
10,119 votes
100%
State Senator; District 18; Democratic Party
- Fred B. Davis
37,316 votes
100%
State Senator; District 18; Republican Party
- Roy Ashburn
78,593 votes
100%
State Senator; District 18; Green Party
- Matthew Rick
332 votes
100%
State Senator; District 32; Democratic Party
- Gloria Negrete McLeod
20,461 votes
61.4%
- Joe Baca, Jr.
12,871 votes
38.6%
Member of the State Assembly; District 32; Democratic Party
- Maribel Vega
20,450 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 32; Republican Party
- Jean Fuller
22,364 votes
41.9%
- Stan Ellis
19,196 votes
35.9%
- Phil Wyman
11,900 votes
22.2%
Member of the State Assembly; District 34; Democratic Party
- Desmond Farrelly
15,514 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 34; Republican Party
- Bill Maze
24,409 votes
86.6%
- Jon Zellhoefer
3,805 votes
13.4%
Member of the State Assembly; District 34; Green Party
Member of the State Assembly; District 36; Democratic Party
- Robert "Bo" Bynum
14,188 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 36; Republican Party
- Sharon Runner
17,049 votes
67%
- James C. Ledford
8,420 votes
33%
Member of the State Assembly; District 59; Democratic Party
Member of the State Assembly; District 59; Republican Party
- Anthony Adams
10,997 votes
32.6%
- Barry K. Hartz
7,705 votes
22.9%
- Susan Slater
5,874 votes
17.3%
- Christopher Lancaster
5,584 votes
16.5%
- Kevan Otto
3,616 votes
10.7%
Member of the State Assembly; District 59; Libertarian Party
Member of the State Assembly; District 60; Democratic Party
Member of the State Assembly; District 60; Republican Party
- Robert "Bob" Huff
26,364 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 61; Democratic Party
Member of the State Assembly; District 61; Republican Party
- Benjamin Lopez
7,593 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 62; Democratic Party
- Wilmer Amina Carter
9,801 votes
57.8%
- Jeremy Baca
7,157 votes
42.2%
Member of the State Assembly; District 62; Republican Party
- Marge Mendoza-Ware
5,210 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 63; Democratic Party
- Mark David Westwood
15,984 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 63; Republican Party
- Bill Emmerson
21,636 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 65; Democratic Party
- Rita Ramirez-Dean
21,003 votes
100%
Member of the State Assembly; District 65; Republican Party
- Paul Cook
10,193 votes
28.8%
- Brenda Salas
8,062 votes
22.8%
- Jim Ayres
7,870 votes
22.1%
- Robin Lowe
7,648 votes
21.5%
- Ken Smith
1,711 votes
4.8%
Member of the State Assembly; District 65; Peace and Freedom Party
State Board of Equalization; District 2; Democratic Party
State Board of Equalization; District 2; Republican Party
State Board of Equalization; District 2; Libertarian Party
- Willard Del Michlin
3,989 votes
100%
State Board of Equalization; District 2; Peace and Freedom Party
State Board of Equalization; District 3; Democratic Party
- Mary Christian-Heising
366,004 votes
100%
State Board of Equalization; District 3; Republican Party
State Board of Equalization; District 3; Peace and Freedom Party
|